• Cost Efficient Services

    Cost Efficient Services

  • Trusted By Our Clients

    Trusted By Our Clients

  • Working With You

    Working With You

Privacy Policy | Campbell & Law Building Services Ltd

PRIVACY POLICY AND PROCEDURE

Campbell and Law Building Services Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe online experience. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Campbell and Law’s HR Department.

By using the Campbell and Law website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

By using the Website and submitting information to it, you hereby consent to allow Campbell & Law Building Services to process information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish for your information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any Personal Information to the Website.

Territory

Regardless of where our servers are located, your personal data will be processed in the UK, where data protection and privacy regulations may or may not be to the same level of protection as in other parts of the world.

Collection of information

Personal Information

We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally, you will only provide such details if you wish to sign up for a service or are making a purchase from us.

Personal Information is defined as your name plus other information that would enable you to be contacted, including your e-mail, address, telephone number, or gender etc.

Through our website and online services, we collect and store information necessary for domain registrations, web hosting and email service.  We collect both personal and business information relating to email address, Invoice Address, company details and contact information. The information is used to contact customer regarding renewal of services and producing VAT invoices for services rendered.

Non-Personal Information

Campbell and Law Non-Personal Information may be collected at various stages in the Website, including when you place an order or upload materials to gather information about your general internet use.

The Website may automatically recognise and store information about the type of browser you are using; your Internet Protocol ("IP") address; the time, date, and length of your visit; the pages you visit, and the referring site. Information, if collected, may be collected via computer code sent to your computer or device (commonly referred to as "cookies"). The cookies may not expire, unless you manually delete them or set your browser to reject them. If you do not accept the cookies, however, you may have difficulty navigating the Website. Furthermore, the Website may utilize Web beacons, embedded Web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools.

Use

All information collected and stored by Campbell and Law is for internal and administration use only, no data is shared with 3rd parties or sold.

We require the right to contact all customers regarding renewal of services, updates to terms and conditions, breaches of online data and payment collection.

Note: International Domain names may be regulated by corresponding governing bodies in countries outside the scope of GDPR. These domains require the who is (ownership) data to be displayed on public who is servers. However, ID protection that substitutes the beneficial owner’s details with that of a proxy privacy (“cloaking”) service is available at additional cost to the domain renewal/registration price.

Please contact us directly regarding displaying of public who is data.

Campbell and Law uses non-Personal Information to manage and provide the service through the Website. Campbell and Law may analyses the data regarding visits to the Website to make it more accessible and interesting for visitors. Campbell and Law may share this data with third parties, usually to provide services associated with the maintenance of the Website. We may link the information we record using tracking technologies to Personal Information we collect at the Website for our own internal marketing and advertising efforts. In addition, we may use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor when we feel it is necessary to enforce the Website's policies, to protect the Website, our customers or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

If you submit Personal Information to the Website, the information will be used for the purpose you requested or for which it is collected or for any purpose you subsequently authorise. That information may be stored and maintained for as long as is reasonable necessary to effectuate the service you request and for a reasonable time thereafter.

Campbell and Law may disclose any information collected to the extent Campbell and Law reasonably believe that such disclosure is desirable to comply with the law, such as in response to any court order, to the extent reasonably necessary to establish or defend a legal claim and for other purposes permitted by applicable law. Additionally, any such information may be transferred to a third party in the event of a sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Campbell and Law or any subsidiary or section thereof.

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with services supplied on the account. Once your account and services have been halted, we aim to remove all customer data from our systems within 1 month of termination of services.

Removing personal data

If a client would like to have their account and personal data deleted from the Campbell and Law, please contact our HR Department.

On receipt of the email, a ticket will be raised internally for the client’s request and the following steps adhered to:

  1. Ticket raised internally to process our clients request.

  2. Clients account to be disabled within 48 hours.

  3. Clients account deleted from database within 30 days.

  4. Clients confirmation email sent. 

Security

Despite all precautions, the transmission of information via the Internet, public phone networks or email is not completely secure from a determined attacker. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Campbell and Law will take reasonable steps to secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Unauthorised attempts to secure your personal information
This may arise from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Hackers may attempt to harvest the Personal Information you provide from computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. 
There is no guarantee the data may not be accessed, altered, disclosed or destroyed by breach of any of our physical or technical safeguards. Every endeavor is made to keep your personal data private, however, In the event of a security breach, affected servers will be closed down immediately, a message will be sent to you advising of the breach and the actions required by you and us.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

Campbell and Law reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the "Effective Date of Current Policy" date at the top of this page. Your use of our Website after a modification constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us, and you should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.

Information Accessibility

Under Data Protection legislation (Data Protection Act 1998) you have the right to access data that we may have stored about you. We are happy to provide you with your personal data upon request.